Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Internet is an amazing tool. It has the power to change the way we live, and we’re starting to see that potential today. With only a few mouse-clicks, you can follow the news, look up facts, buy goods and services, and communicate with others from around the world. It’s important to Omnific Design to help our clients retain their privacy when they take advantage of all the Internet has to offer.

We believe your business is no one else’s. Your privacy is important to you… and to us. So we’ll protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, Omnific Design follows principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection.

HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY

Your privacy is very important to us. If you have any questions regarding our information practices and other privacy aspects of the Site. You can contact us on:

Omnific Design
6/4 Techno Park Drive
Williamstown VIC 3016

Phone. 03 9034 5264

COLLECTION AND PURPOSE

We collect your personal information disclosed to us during the course of your use of our Site including, but not limited to:

(a) Website Analytics;

(b) Downloading resources;

(c) Entering online competitions;

(d) Ordering email newsletters;

(e) Joining a limited-access premium site; and

(f) Publicly available information.

In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the Site and also to help customise your website experience.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Site. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Site, such as:

(a) To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once;

(b) To help you quickly find services or information;

(c) To help us create content most relevant to you; and

(d) To alert you to upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from Omnific Design.

DISCLOSURE

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers, including but not limited to:

(a) Facebook for linked registrations;

(b) our advertisers;

(c) MailChimp.com for our email newsletter system;

(d) Freshbooks.com for our estimate and invoicing system; and

(e) our network of offshore freelancers, if appropriate for the particular project,

who assist us in operating the Site and the services. Some personal information may also be publicly accessible through your use of the Site and services. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Apart from such circumstances, we may disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

We may also disclose personal information as required by law.

In the event that we sell or buy businesses or their assets, or engage in transfers, acquisitions, mergers, restructurings, changes of control and other similar transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferable business assets. Thus, your personal information may be subject to such a transfer. In the unlikely event of insolvency, personal information may be transferred to a trustee or debtor in possession and then to a subsequent purchaser.

If you voluntarily provide information in publicly accessible areas of the Site, the information can be viewed and therefore used by others. We advise Users not to disclose contact information that they do not wish to have publicly available. We are not responsible for personal information you choose to submit publicly.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Information Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

COMPLAINT

Information Privacy Principle 1 of the Privacy Act 188 (Cth) allows you to make a complaint about any alleged breaches of privacy. In order to lodge a complaint with us, please contact using the details above with the following information:

  1. Your name and address;
  2. Details of the alleged breach of privacy; and
  3. URL link to the alleged breach of privacy (if applicable).

Please allow us 14 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will contact you immediately to resolve the issue.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own, separate back-up records.

SECURITY

You must do what you reasonably can to ensure the security of your personal information. It is your obligation that you protect yourself against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Please log out of the Site when you have finished using a shared computer. Be wary of including sensitive information in your emails to us as they are not necessarily secure against interception. We will not ask for passwords in an email and you should assume that if you get such a request, it must be fraudulent.

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information. We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard and prevent unauthorised access, maintain data security, and correctly use your information.

However, neither people nor security systems are infallible, including encryption systems. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

TRANSFER OUT OF AUSTRALIA

The website is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the Site (including all personal information) to our hosting service providers and data centres located overseas, including but not limited to the United States of America. You hereby consent to such transfers.

We note that we also run backups of all data with an Australian hosting provider and as such, a copy of the data is held in Australia.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately. If we make a significant change to the Policy, we may issue a notice by email or through notice on the home page of the Site. We encourage you to check the Policy from time to time to check for changes.

Last updated: 22 October 2013

We'd Love to Chat With You!

So that we can make recommendations, and brainstorm ideas that could potentially produce a better outcome for you (and save you money), let’s have a chat!  This will also allow us to produce an accurate quote.

Please fill in the form, and we will be in contact ASAP.

  • 100% obligation-free consultation
  • 100% obligation-free marketing review
  • 100% obligation-free quote

If we can't help you, someone in our extensive network probably can. We will be happy to refer them to you!

Free Quote

Close





Name

Email Address *

Phone (incl. area code) *

Comments